Annual Report 2016-17

Appendix B: Panel assignments

 

https://www.fwc.gov.au/documents/documents/annual_reports/ar2017/fwc_annual_report_1617_part_5.pdf

Panel heads

Justice Ross AO

Expert panel for annualwage reviews

Vice President Catanzariti AM

Major resources/infrastructure projects panel

Government and recreational services panel

Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM

Transport, agriculture, mining and services industry panel

Organisations panel

Deputy President Gostencnik

Manufacturing and building industry panel

Deputy President Clancy

Termination of employment panel

Commissioner Hampton

Anti-bullying panel

For each of the Commission's eight panels, the following table sets out panel heads, Members allocated to the panel and a description of the panel's role or the industries assigned to the panel.

All panel matters in Western Australia are allocated by Deputy President Bull.

Commissioner Saunders, who is located in Newcastle, is available to all panels for matters in the Newcastle and Hunter regions.

Table B1: Fair Work Commission panel heads and assignments at 30 June 2017
President
Justice Ross AO

The President is responsible for allocating all panel assignments.
Major resources/infrastructure projects panel
Panel head
Vice President Catanzariti AM
Members
Deputy President Sams AM
Deputy President Gooley
Deputy President Binet
Commissioner Spencer
Commissioner Williams
Commissioner Hampton
Commissioner Roe
Commissioner Bissett
Commissioner Simpson
Description

Through the major resources/infrastructure projects panel, the Commission engages with industrial parties involved in major projects.

A major project is a project with a capital value of at least $1 billion. However, projects of a particular regional significance may be allocated to the panel even though they have a capital value of less than $1 billion.

To date, five projects have been allocated to the following Members:

Chevron Gorgon Gas Project Vice President Catanzariti AM
INPEX Timor Sea Oil and Gas Project Commissioner Simpson
Wheatstone Gas Project Commissioner Williams
BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance (BMA) projects Commissioner Spencer
Barangaroo South Development Project Deputy President Sams AM
Government and recreational services panel
Panel head
Vice President Catanzariti AM
Members Industries
Vice President Hatcher(1)
Deputy President Hamilton
Deputy President Kovacic
Commissioner Cribb
Commissioner Bissett
Commissioner Simpson
Commissioner Booth
Commissioner Johns OAM
Commissioner Wilson
Commissioner Harper-Greenwell
Aged care industry
Ambulance and patient transport
Amusement, events and recreation industry
Australian Capital Territory
Broadcasting and recorded entertainment industry
Children's services
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Commonwealth employment
Corrections and detentions
Educational services
Federal police operations
Firefighting services
Health and welfare services
Indigenous organisations and services
Local government administration
Norfolk Island
Northern Territory
Racing industry
Social, community, home care and disability services
State and territory government administration
Telecommunications services
Manufacturing and building industry panel
Panel head
Deputy President Gostencnik
Members Industries
Vice President Hatcher(2)
Deputy President Gooley
Deputy President Dean
Commissioner McKenna
Commissioner Ryan
Commissioner Riordan
Commissioner Cirkovic
Commissioner Hunt
Commissioner McKinnon
Building, metal and civil construction industries
Cement and concrete products
Clothing industry
Electrical contracting industry
Food, beverages and tobacco manufacturing industry
Manufacturing and associated industries
Pharmaceutical industry
Plumbing industry
Rubber, plastic and cable making industry
Textile industry
Timber and paper products industry
Vehicle industry
Transport, agriculture, mining and services industry panel
Panel head
Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM
Members Industries
Vice President Hatcher(1)
Deputy President Sams AM
Deputy President Booth
Deputy President Asbury
Deputy President Bull
Deputy President Clancy
Deputy President Colman
Commissioner Spencer
Commissioner Cambridge
Commissioner Roe
Commissioner Lee
Commissioner Gregory
Agriculture industry Airline operations
Airport operations
All other industries (as listed below)
Aluminium industry
Banking, finance and insurance industry
Cleaning services
Clerical industry
Coal export terminals
Coal industry
Commercial sales
Dredging industry
Electrical power industry
Graphic arts
Hospitality industry
Licensed and registered clubs
Maritime industry
Meat industry
Mining industry
Miscellaneous
Oil and gas industry
Passenger vehicle transport (non-rail) industr
Port authorities
Postal services
Poultry processing
Quarrying industry
Rail industry
Retail industry
Road transport industry
Security services
Stevedoring industry
Storage services
Sugar industry
Tasmania
Waste management industry
Water, sewerage and drainage services
Wine industry
Industries included in 'All other industries' category
Animal care and veterinary services
Aquaculture
Asphalt industry
Building services
Business equipment industry
Cemetery operations
Contract call centre industry
Diving services
Dry cleaning and laundry services
Fast food industry
Funeral directing services
Gardening services
Grain handling industry
Hair and beauty
Journalism
Live performance industry
Mannequins and modelling
Marine tourism and charter vessels
Market and business consultancy services
Nursery industry
Pet food manufacturing
Pharmacy operations
Publishing industry
Real estate industry
Restaurants
Salt industry
Scientific services
Seafood processing
Sporting organisations
Technical services
Tourism industry
Uranium mining (including construction)
Wool storage, sampling and testing industry
Termination of employment panel
Panel head
Deputy President Clancy
Panel deputy
Commissioner Bissett
Description

Most Members of the Commission deal with termination of employment applications under arrangements administered by the termination of employment panel head.

Anti-bullying panel
Panel head
Commissioner Hampton
Description

This panel has responsibility for anti-bullying matters, which are dealt with by Members of the Commission under arrangements administered by the anti-bullying panel head.

Organisations panel
Panel head
Senior Deputy President Hamberger PSM
Panel deputy
Deputy President Gostencnik
Members
Vice President Hatcher
Deputy President Binet
Description

This panel has responsibility for matters relating to registered organisations.

Expert panel for annual wage reviews
Panel head
Justice Ross AO
Members
Vice President Hatcher
Deputy President Asbury
Commissioner Hampton
Mr A Cole
Professor S Richardson
Mr S Gibbs
Description

The Fair Work Act provides for an annual wage review conducted by an expert panel each year.

The expert panel comprises the President, three other full time Members (appointed by the President each year) and three part time Members.

(1) Vice President Hatcher is allocated to this panel to hear more complex matters.

(2) Vice President Hatcher is allocated to this panel to deal with steel industry and more complex matters.

Download this section as a pdf 840KB

Type on the line above then press the Enter/Return key to submit a new search query