[2015] FWC 6520 |
FAIR WORK COMMISSION |
STATEMENT |
Fair Work Act 2009
s.156 - 4 yearly review of modern awards
4 yearly review of modern awards—Penalty rates
(AM2014/305)
JUSTICE ROSS, PRESIDENT |
MELBOURNE, 21 SEPTEMBER 2015 |
4 yearly review of modern awards - penalty rates - scheduling of retail evidence.
[1] This statement deals with the scheduling of the retail evidence to be heard in the period from 12 to 30 October 2015.
[2] In accordance with the directions issued on 7 August 2015, the relevant employer organisations filed 50 witness statements. The union parties are due to file their lay retail evidence on 5 October 2015 but have foreshadowed that they will file 10 or so witness statements. An amended list of the lay retail witnesses is set out at Attachment A.
[3] A draft schedule of the retail witness evidence is set out at Attachment B. The draft schedule is based on the SDA correspondence of 17 September 2015 and the discussion which took place during the mention of 18 September 2015. 1 At that mention it was generally agreed that the evidence be dealt with in three tranches: pharmacy; retail; and fast food. The Full Bench will be located in Sydney for the period of 12 to 16 October and 26 to 30 October, for the hearing of the pharmacy and fast food evidence respectively, and in Melbourne for the week of 19 to 23 October 2015 for the hearing of the retail evidence. Video links will be provided as required.
[4] It is proposed that the expert evidence of SDA witness Professor Morris Altman will be heard on the 28 or 29 October 2015, due to his limited availability.
[5] Parties are directed to file any comments on the draft witness schedule to amod@fwc.gov.au by no later than 4.00 pm on Friday 25 September 2015. Interested parties are encouraged to discuss these matters among themselves with a view to arriving at a consent position.
PRESIDENT
ATTACHMENT A—Lay Witnesses—Retail Evidence
Witness |
Title / Position |
Location | |
ABI/NSWBC | |||
1. |
Emily Baxter |
Lawyer, Australian Business Lawyers and Advisors |
North Sydney, NSW |
Ai Group | |||
2. |
Dr Andrew Pratley |
Statistical Consultant and Director of Dr Andrew Pratley Pty Ltd |
Ultimo, NSW |
3. |
Mallika Krishnamurthy |
Director, Consumber and Business Insights (McDonalds franchisee) |
Thornleigh, NSW |
4. |
Krista Terese Limbrey |
HR Business Partner NSW/ACT |
Thornleigh, NSW |
5. |
Marek Kopias |
National Training and HR Design Consultant |
Thornleigh, NSW |
6. |
Adam Dando |
Director, Jasie Pty Ltd (McDonalds franchisee) |
Ashgrove, QLD |
7. |
Marcus Dunn |
Director, Jamadu Pty Ltd (McDonalds franchisee) |
Varsity Lakes, QLD |
8. |
Stephen Flook |
Director, MSJI Pty Ltd & Trustee for MSJI Pty Ltd as Trustee for Joselbro Pty Limited (McDonalds franchisee) |
Redcliffe, QLD |
9. |
Gina Feast |
State Human Resources Manager |
Osborne Park, WA |
10. |
Ayman Haydar |
Director and the Company Secretary of Haydar Pty Ltd (McDonalds franchisee) |
Marmion, WA (PO box only) |
11. |
Nicola Agostino |
Director, Augustino Group Holdings (McDonalds franchisee) |
Maddington, WA |
12. |
David Eagles |
Director, Eyrie Holdings Pty Ltd (McDonalds franchisee) |
Daleyyellup, WA |
13. |
Patricia Ann Deasy |
Principal Consultant – Australian Survey Research |
Ordmond, VIC |
50. |
Julie Toth |
Chief Economist, Ai Group |
VIC |
Australian Retailers Association, National Retail Association and Master Grocers Association | |||
14. |
Belinda Daggett |
Director, Bindoura Pty Ltd (Bakers Delight Lavington) |
NSW |
15. |
Graeme Gough |
Director and part owner, Quaymarket Pty Ltd (SPAR Ballina) |
NSW |
16. |
Adam Schoene |
Franchisee, Bakers Delight Bondi Junction & Bakers Delight Balgowlah |
NSW |
17. |
Chris Antonieff |
Director, Prapla Pty Ltd (Foodworks Oxley) |
QLD |
18. |
Heath Goddard |
Managing Director, Pillow Talk Pty Ltd T/A Pillow Talk |
QLD |
19. |
Barry Barron |
Group Chief Operating Officer, Sussan Group |
Cremorne, VIC |
20. |
Jorge-Daniel Leroy D’Oreli |
General Manager Retail |
South Yarra, VIC |
Pharmacy Guild of Australia | |||
21. |
Andrew Topp |
Pharmacist |
ACT |
22. |
Samantha Kourtis |
Pharmacist |
ACT |
23. |
David Martin Heffernan |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
24. |
Trent Playford |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
25. |
Luca Boffo |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
26. |
Michelle Spiro |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
27. |
Peter William Ashley Crothers |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
28. |
Quinn On |
Pharmacist & Proprietor |
NSW |
29. |
Craig Bird |
Pharmacist & Proprietor |
NSW |
30. |
Fiona Forbutt |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
31. |
Lia Mahony |
Pharmacist |
NSW |
32. |
Timothy Logan |
Pharmacist |
QLD |
33. |
Michael Farrell |
Pharmacist/Manager |
QLD |
34. |
Georgina Twomey |
Pharmacist |
QLD |
35. |
Ian Lewellin |
Pharmacist |
QLD |
36. |
Maria Xynias |
Pharmacist & HR Manager |
QLD |
37. |
Patrick Costigan |
Pharmacist & Proprietor |
QLD |
38. |
David Holmes |
Pharmacist |
QLD |
39. |
Dean Pollock |
Pharmacist |
QLD |
40. |
Paul Keane |
Pharmacist |
SA |
41. |
John Cagney |
Pharmacist/Manager |
SA |
42. |
Stephen Armstrong |
Economist |
VIC |
43. |
Kin Chong |
Pharmacist |
VIC |
44. |
Angelo Pricolo |
Pharmacist |
VIC |
45. |
Anthony Tassone |
Pharmacist |
VIC |
46. |
Hassan El-Ahmad (known as Sam El-Ahman) |
Pharmacist |
VIC |
47. |
Greg Da Rui |
Pharmacist |
WA |
Restaurant & Catering | |||
48. |
Mr Adrian Lonergan |
Business Development Manager |
QLD |
49. |
Mr George Fantis |
Director/Owner |
SA |
ATTACHMENT B—DRAFT SCHEDULE OF WITNESS EVIDENCE—Retail Group
12–16 October—SYDNEY—Pharmacy | |||||||||
Monday 12 |
Tuesday 13 |
Wednesday 14 |
Thursday 15 |
Friday 16 | |||||
9.30 |
(21. PGA) Andrew Topp (ACT) |
9.30 |
(29. PGA) Craig Bird (NSW) |
9.30 |
(37. PGA) Patrick Costigan (QLD) |
9.30 |
(42. PGA) Stephen Armstrong (VIC) |
9.30 |
|
10.15 |
(22. PGA) Samantha Kourtis (ACT) |
10.10 |
(30. PGA) Fiona Forbutt (NSW) |
10.10 |
(38. PGA) David Holmes (QLD) |
10.10 |
10.10 |
||
10.55 |
(23. PGA) David Martin Heffernan (NSW) |
10.50 |
(31. PGA) Lia Mahony (NSW) |
10.50 |
(39. PGA) Dean Pollock (QLD) |
10.50 |
10.50 |
||
11.35 |
(24. PGA) Trent Playford (NSW) |
11.30 |
(46. PGA) Hassan El-Ahmad (known as Sam El-Ahman) (VIC) |
11.30 |
(40. PGA) Paul Keane (SA) |
11.30 |
11.30 |
||
12.15 |
(25. PGA) Luca Boffo (NSW) |
12.15 |
(33. PGA) Michael Farrell (QLD) |
12.10 |
(41. PGA) John Cagney (SA) |
12.10 |
12.10 |
||
1.00 |
Adjournment |
12.55 |
Adjournment |
12.50 |
Adjournment |
1.00 |
Adjournment |
1.00 |
Adjournment |
2.00 |
(26. PGA) Michelle Spiro (NSW) |
2.00 |
(34. PGA) Georgina Twomey (QLD) |
2.00 |
(43. PGA) Kin Chong (VIC) |
2.00 |
(32. PGA) Timothy Logan (QLD) |
2.00 |
|
2.45 |
(47. PGA) Greg Da Rui (WA) |
2.40 |
(35. PGA)Ian Lewellin (QLD) |
2.40 |
(44. PGA) Angelo Pricolo (VIC) |
2.50 |
(27. PGA) Peter William Askley Crothers (NSW) |
2.50 |
|
3.25 |
(28. PGA) Quinn On (NSW) |
3.20 |
(36. PGA) Maria Xynias (QLD) |
3.20 |
(45. PGA) Anthony Tassone (VIC) |
3.30 |
3.30 |
Employer witness |
Union witness |
PGA = Pharmacy Guild of Australia ARA/NRA/MGA = Australian Retailers Association, National Retail Association and Master Grocers Association R&C = Restaurant & Catering Industrial ABI/NSWBC = Australian Business Industrial and New South Wales Business Chamber Ai Group = Australian Industrial Group |
19–23 October—MELBOURNE—Retail | |||||||||
Monday 19 |
Tuesday 20 |
Wednesday 21 |
Thursday 22 |
Friday 23 | |||||
9.30 |
(14. ARA/NRA/MGA) Belinda Daggett (NSW) |
9.30 |
(20. ARA/NRA/MGA) Jorge-Daniel Leroy D’Oreli (South Yarra VIC) |
9.30 |
Employee witness 7 |
||||
10.00 |
(15. ARA/NRA/MGA) Graemo Gough (NSW) |
11.30 |
(1. ABI/NSWBC) Emily Baxter (North Sydney, NSW) |
9.50 |
Employee witness 8 |
||||
10.40 |
(16. ARA/NRA/MGA) Adam Schoene (NSW) |
12.10 |
Employee witness 1 |
||||||
11.10 |
(17. ARA/NRA/MGA) Chris Antonieff (QLD) |
12.30 |
Employee witness 2 |
||||||
11.40 |
(18. ARA/NRA/MGA) Heath Goddard (QLD) |
12.50 |
Employee witness 3 |
||||||
1.10 |
Adjournment |
1.10 |
Adjournment |
||||||
2.00 |
(19. ARA/NRA/MGA) Barry Barron (Cremorne VIC) |
2.00 |
Employee witness 4 |
||||||
2.20 |
Employee witness 5 |
||||||||
2.50 |
Employee witness 6 |
||||||||
3.10 |
Employee witness 7 |
||||||||
3.30 |
Employee witness 8 |
||||||||
3.50 |
Employee witness 10 |
26–30 October—SYDNEY—Fast Food | |||||||||
Monday 26 |
Tuesday 27 |
Wednesday 28 |
Thursday 29 |
Friday 30 | |||||
9.30 |
(48. RCI) Adrian Longergan (QLD) |
9.30 |
(11. Ai Group) Nicola Agostino (Maddington WA) |
9.30 |
(SDA) Prof Morris Altman – expert available |
9.30 |
(SDA) Prof Morris Altman – expert available |
||
9.50 |
(49. RCI) Mr George Fantis (SA) |
10.00 |
(12. Ai Group) David Eagles (Daleyyellup WA) |
||||||
10.20 |
(3. Ai Group) Mallika Krishnamurthy (Thornleigh, NSW) |
10.30 |
(13. Ai Group) Patricia Ann Deasy (Ordmond VIC) |
||||||
11.05 |
(4. Ai Group) Krista Terese Limbrey (Thornleigh, NSW) |
10.30 |
(14. Ai Group) |
||||||
11.50 |
(5. Ai Group) Marek Kopias (Thornleigh, NSW) |
11.30 |
(2. Ai Group) Dr Andrew Pratley (Ultimo, NSW) |
||||||
12.30 |
(6. Ai Group) Adam Dando (QLD) |
12.10 |
(50. Ai Group) Ms Julie Toth (VIC) – unlikely to be required by SDA for XXN |
||||||
1.00 |
Adjournment |
12.50 |
Adjournment |
||||||
2.00 |
(7. Ai Group) Marcus Dunn (QLD) |
||||||||
2.30 |
(8. Ai Group) Stephen Flook (QLD) |
||||||||
3.00 |
(9. Ai Group) Gina Feast (Osborne Park WA) |
||||||||
3.30 |
(10. Ai Group) Ayman Haydar (Marmion WA) |
1 See transcript, 18 September 2015
Printed by authority of the Commonwealth Government Printer
<Price code C, PR572121>