Past Members 1956 to present

Updated time

Last updated

09 August 2019

These are the past members of the:

  • Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission 1956–73
  • Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission 1973–88
  • Australian Industrial Relations Commission 1988–2009
  • Fair Work Australia 2009–2012
  • Fair Work Commission 2013–

Vice Presidents, Senior Deputy Presidents, Deputy Presidents and Commissioners are listed in chronological order from 1956 to present.

Vice Presidents

  • Moore, Michael Francis, 1992–94
  • McIntyre, Anthony William Donald, 1994–2002
  • Ross, Justice Iain James Kerr, AO, Vice President, 1996–2006
  • Lawler, Michael, 2002–16

Senior Deputy Presidents & Deputy Presidents

  • Foster, Justice Alfred William, 1956–62
  • Wright, Justice Sydney Charles Grenville, 1956–70
  • Ashburner, Justice Richard, 1956–63
  • Gallagher, Justice Francis Heath, CMG, 1957–71
  • Moore, Sir John Cochrane, AC, 1959–73
  • Sweeney, Justice Charles Augustine, 1963–69
  • Nimmo, Sir John Angus, CBE, 1964–69
  • Williams, Justice Lindsay Hale, 1968–91
  • Franki, Justice Robert James Anning, 1969–72
  • Aird, Justice Andrew Paton, 1970–74
  • Robinson, Justice James, 1970–86
  • Coldham, Justice Peter Abernethy, DFC, 1971–89
  • Ludeke, Justice John Terrence, 1972–91
  • Watson, Frederick Vernon, 1972–73
  • Chambers, Edward Alfred Charles, CBE, 1972–75
  • Evatt, Justice Elizabeth Andreas, AC, AO, Deputy President 1973–92, Senior Deputy President 1992–94
  • Sweeney, John Bernard, AO, 1973
  • Williams, Rees David, 1973–75
  • Isaac, Joseph Ezra, AO, 1974–87
  • Gaudron, Justice Mary Genevieve, 1974–80
  • Kirby, Justice Michael Donald, AC, CMG, 1975–83
  • Staples, Justice James Frederick, 1975–89
  • Sharp, Justice Ian Gordon, AO, 1975–78
  • Alley, Justice Stephen George, 1977–87
  • Taylor, James Edward, CBE, 1978–79
  • McKenzie, Keith Colin, CMG, 1979–86
  • Marks, Justice Keith David, 1980–86
  • Maddern, Justice Barry James, AC, 1980–85
  • Cohen, Justice Judith Jacqueline, AO, 1980–91
  • Keogh, Michael Brendan, Deputy President 1982–1992, Senior Deputy President 1992–95
  • Riordan, Joseph Martin, AO, Deputy President 1986–92, Senior Deputy President 1992–95
  • Munro, Justice Paul Robert, Deputy President 1986–92, Senior Deputy President 1992–2004
  • Hancock, Keith Jackson, AO, Deputy President 1987–92, Senior Deputy President 1992–97
  • Peterson, Justice Russell John, 1987–92
  • Marsh, Jeanette Isabel, Deputy President 1988–93, Senior Deputy President 1993–2008
  • MacBean, John William, AM, Deputy President 1989–94, Senior Deputy President 1994–2000
  • Boulton, Justice Alan, Deputy President 1989–93, Senior Deputy President 1993–2015
  • Moore, Michael Francis, 1989–92
  • Polites, Colin George, Deputy President 1989–94, Senior Deputy President 1994–2003
  • McCusker, James 1990–2013
  • Harrison, Anne Harrison, Deputy President 1991–97, Senior Deputy President 1997–2015
  • Williams, Simon John, Deputy President 1991–97, Senior Deputy President 1997–2005
  • Watson, Ian Robert, Deputy President 1991–97, Senior Deputy President 1997–2016
  • Maher, John Michael, 1992–98
  • Acton, Jennifer Mary, Deputy President 1992–1999, Senior Deputy President 1999–2017
  • Hall, David Ross, 1992–93
  • Drake, Lea Ellen Cecelia, Deputy President 1994–99, Senior Deputy President 1999–2017
  • Bryant, John Kenneth, 1995–98
  • Duncan, David Anthony, Deputy President 1995–2000, Senior Deputy President 2000–05
  • Lacy, Brian James, Senior Deputy President, 2001–09
  • Cartwright, Robert Neale, Senior Deputy President, 2001–11
  • Leary, Patricia Lilian, Deputy President, 2001–05
  • Ives, Kenneth Bruce, 2001–2012
  • Blain, Alexander Nicholas John, 2001–08
  • Kaufman, Les, Senior Deputy President 2001–11
  • McCarthy, Brendan, Deputy President 2001–14
  • O’Callaghan, Matthew Gerald, Senior Deputy President 2001–17
  • Hamberger, Jonathan Marc, PSM, Senior Deputy President 2004–19
  • Lloyd, John Richard, Senior Deputy President 2004–05
  • Richards, Peter, Senior Deputy President 2006–16
  • Swan, Deidre 2010–12
  • Smith, Greg, Deputy President 2012–15
  • Lawrence, Jeffrey Paul, Deputy President 2013–2017
  • Gooley, Anne, Deputy President 2013–2018

Commissioners

  • Portus, John Hereford, OBE, DFC, 1956–78
  • Findlay, George Andrew, 1956–67
  • Austin, Leslie Paul, 1956–65
  • Donovan, John Rawdon, 1956–67
  • Kelly, Francis Daniel, 1956–58
  • Hewitt, Joseph Martin, OBE, 1956–62
  • Tonkin, Eric William, 1956–58
  • Chambers, Edward Alfred Charles, CBE, Senior Commissioner 1956–61
  • Webb, Frederick John, 1956–63
  • Horan, John Patrick, OBE, 1957–70
  • Apsey, Douglas Gerard, 1959–63
  • Hood, Norman John, CBE, 1961–72
  • Taylor, James Edward, CBE, Senior Commissioner 1961–72, Commissioner 1972–78
  • Gough, John Lewis, 1962–84
  • Matthews, Leonard George, CBE, 1963–80
  • Winter, Terence Cecil, OBE, 1963–71
  • McCreadie, John James, 1964–68
  • Clarkson, Eric John, 1965–82
  • Neil, Harold Gibson, MBE, 1965–79
  • Holmes, John Bede, 1967–80
  • Watson, Richard Hugh Caiger, 1968–82
  • O’Reilly, Oscar Owen, 1968–73
  • Brack, Thomas James, 1968–84
  • Deverall, Edward George, 1968–80
  • Wilson, Walter Bazeley, 1968–73
  • Lyttleton, Maurice Francis, 1970–73
  • Stanton, Jack, 1971–82
  • McCloghry, Thomas William Sydney, 1972–75
  • Mansini, Norman James, AM, 1972–89
  • Allsop, Paul Darley, 1972–76
  • Taylor, Norman Aubrey, 1972–84
  • Vosti, Allan Raymond, AM, 1972–80
  • Booth, Lyndon Harold, 1972–84
  • Brown, Frederick William John, 1972–90
  • Heagney, Matthew Edward, AM 1972–85
  • Paine, Alan Sidney, 1972–90
  • Heffernan, John Edward, OAM, 1973–81
  • Cohen, Judith Jacqueline, AO, 1975–80
  • Walker, Graham Lytton, 1975–87
  • Griffin, Pauline Marcus, AM, 1975–90
  • Coleman, James William, 1975–87
  • Sweeney, Rupert George, 1976–94
  • Connell, Vincent Joseph, 1977–92
  • Barnes, Pauline St. George, 1978–85
  • Turbet, Kenneth Charles, 1978–92
  • Neyland, Francis James, 1979–91
  • Merriman, Robert Frederick, AM, 1980–2000
  • McKenzie, Ian Thomas, 1980–90
  • McLagan, Alexander, 1980–84
  • Bennett, Edward Charles, 1980–89
  • Johnson, Bevan Ross, 1980–93
  • Bain, Leslie Nelson, 1982–89
  • Hastings, Selby Gordon, 1982–85
  • Sheather, James Walter, 1982–92
  • Cross, John William, 1982–94
  • Cox, Philip Alfred, 1982–95
  • Lear, James Francis, 1983–92
  • Maher, John Michael, 1983–92
  • Baird, James Albert, 1984–89
  • Donaldson, Edward Malcolm, 1984–91
  • Nolan, Peter Ian, 1984–97
  • Palmer, Frank Edwin, 1984–98
  • Grimshaw, Geoffrey Allan, 1984–98
  • Leary, Patricia Lilian, 1984–2001
  • Caesar, Joseph Gerard, 1985–91
  • Peterson, Frederick Eugene, OAM, 1987–98
  • Laing, Robert Samuel, 1987–2001
  • Fogarty, Adrian Daniel, 1987–94
  • Smith, Greg, 1987–2012
  • Lewin, John, 1987–2015
  • McMahon, John Denis, 1989–90
  • Frawley, Bernard John, 1989–99
  • Oldmeadow, Justine, 1989–97
  • Simmonds, James William Leslie, 1989–2008
  • Harrison, Greg, 1989–2012
  • Lawson, Peter Ashby, 1990–2009
  • Hoffman, David Anthony, 1990–2009
  • McDonald, Kenneth John, 1990–98
  • Gay, Michael, 1990–2013
  • Hodder, Errol Raymond, 1991–2003
  • Bacon, Kenneth John, 1991–2009
  • O’Shea, James Patrick, 1992–98
  • Foggo, Dianne Blair, 1992–2010
  • Jones, Ronald Stewart, 1992–2003
  • Holmes, John Graham, 1993–2004
  • Bryant, John Kenneth, 1993–95
  • Blair, Wayne, 1993–2015
  • Cargill, Helen, 1994–2015
  • Mahon, Keith William, 1994–98
  • Hingley, Leonard Norton, AM, 1994–2007
  • Eames, Brendan John, 1994–2009
  • Redmond, Robert Arthur, 1994–2008
  • Larkin, Annette Patricia, 1994–2010
  • Cribb, Anna Lee, 1994–2019
  • O’Connor, John Joseph, 1995–2003
  • Tolley, John Raymond George, 1995–2009
  • Dight, Rosalind Diana, 1995–97
  • Whelan, Dominica Mary, 1995–2010
  • Wilks, Eric Anthony, 1995–2001
  • Deegan, Barbara, 1996–2014
  • Raffaelli, Francis, 1996–2013
  • Harrison, Rodney, 1998–2013
  • Grainger, Gareth Simon Graham, 2001–09
  • Roberts, Michael Gordon, 2001–16
  • Mansfield, William Clements, 2002–07
  • Thatcher, Colin William, 2003–11
  • Connor, Peter John, 2009–2011
  • Gooley, Anne, 2010–2013
  • MacDonald, Alastair, 2010–13
  • Steele, David, 2010–14
  • Stanton, John, 2010–15
  • Cloghan, Daniel Joseph, 2010–15
  • Roe, Julius, 2010–17
  • Ryan, John, 2010–17
  • Jones, Suzanne, 2011–13